About PPA

      Past Pupils' Association was started on 1919 by Miss A. D. Dixon and it was then known The Old Pupils' Association. Eventually the Colombo branch OPA was also started in 1949. With Mrs.A. P. Guruswamy as the president and Mrs. L. A. H. Arndt as secretary. It grew in to a strong association when the Past Pupils' Newsteadites with various dexterous talents and atitudes were gathered arround there.

Objective

"To Transfer The Newstead Spirit To The Next Generation"

Past Pupils' Association – Committee- 2017

PRESIDENT MS. DAYANEETHA DE SILVA
VICE PRESIDENT MS. GAYANI HERATH
SECRETARY MS. RUPA KUMARASINGHA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY MS. NILMINI FERNANDO
TREASURER MS. ANURA RANASINGHE
ASSISTANT TREASURER MS. PRIYADARSHANI MUTHUGALA
WELFARE SECRETARIES MS. LAKMINI RATHUWITHANA
MS. NALIKA WIJETHUNGA
ADVISERS MS. R.M.SENARATHNE
MS. ANNE KANNANGARA
LEGAL ADVISERS MS. CHAMPIKA ALAHAKOON
MS. SHIYARA NISHADI
LIFETIME COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS.PUSHPA WIKRAMASINGHE
MS.PREMAWATHI ADHIKARI
MS.PREMANI WIKRAMASINGHE
MS. MANEL SALGADU
MS. GEETHA PATRISHIA
MS. PRIYANTHI KARUNARATHNE
MS. JAYANTHA SENANAYAKA
COLOMBO BRANCH REPRESENTATIVES MS. MALKANTHI FERNANDO
MS. SHIRANI HEVAGE
PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE MS. ANUSHA RAJAPAKSE
MS. CHATHURANGA SILVA
MS. KUNCHANA SENARATH
COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS. CHITHRA RANASINGHA
MS. RINUZA HUSSEIN
MS. SUSILA WIJEKOON
MS. MERLIN FERNANDO
MS. ZULFIKA ALAVI
MS. YAMEENA KAREEM
MS. NALINI ATHTHANAYAKE
MS. ZANHA ZIYAWUDEEN
MS. SHEHNAZ IRSHARD
MS. FATHIMA MAZHA
MS. RATHNAWALI KASTHRIRATHNA
MS. ASHANI APONSU
MS. SHIYANKA DE CROOS
MS. RUPIKA GAMAGE
MS. SHASHIKA DEWANARAYANA
MS. THANUJA PERERA
MS. ZAHRANA ZUHAIR
MS. SHAIMA BENGAMIN
MS. IRESHA NILMINI
MS. FAZRA FAZIL
MS. SHIRANA HAFEEL
MS. SACHTHRINI SILVA
MS. KITHUMINI SALGADU
MS. RASIKA WITHARANA
MS. SAJITHA WEERASINGHE
MS. NADEESHA RUPASINGHE
MS. LALANI THALAGALA
MS. SAGARIKA WIKRAMASINGHE
MS. RUKMANI DASSANAYAKA
MS. P.L.K. RANHIRUNI
MS. CHAMITHRI AMANDA
MS. NADEESHA JAYASHANI
MS. NILANTHI MUDHITHA
MS. CHEDHANI DE SILVA
MS. MADUSHANKA YOGACHANDRA
MS. EDITH GUNAWARDANA
MS. LOCHANA JAYAWARDANA
MS. DEVIKA BASNAYAKE
MS. VAJIRA WEERAKOON
MS. FARVIN MOHAMED

Past Pupils' Association – Committee- 2016

PRESIDENT MS. GAYANI HERATH
VICE PRESIDENT MS. PUSHPA WICKRAMASINGHE
SECRETARY MS. RUKMINI AMARASINGHA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY MS. RUPA KUMARASINGHA
MS. ANURA RANASINGHE
TREASURER MS. SHREEMA FERNANDO
ASSISTANT TREASURER MS. PRIYADARSHANI MUTHUGALA
WELFARE SECRETARY MS. ZULFIKA ALAVI
MS. MANJULA ARIYASENA
ADVISER MS. NALINI ATTHANAYAKE
LEGAL ADVISER MS. CHAMPIKA ALAHAKOON
MS.SHIYARA NISHADI
LIFETIME COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS.PREMAWATHI ADHIKARI
MS.PREMANI WIKRAMASINGHE
MS. MANEL SALGADU
MS. GEETHA PATRISHIA
MS. PRIYANTHI KARUNARATHNE
MS JAYANTHA SENANAYAKA
COLOMBO BRANCH REPRESENTATIVE MS MALKANTHI FERNANDO
MS SHIRANI HEVAGE
PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE MS. ANUSHA RAJAPAKSE
MS. CHATHURANGA SILVA
MS. KUNCHANA SENARATH
COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS. CHITHRA RANASINGHA
MS. GEEETHANI SENANAYAKE
MS. YEMINA KAREEM
MS.SUSILA WIJEKOON
MS. MERLIN FERNANDO
MS. RATHNAWALI KASTHRIRATHNA
MS. RINUZA HUSSEIN
MS. DAYANEETHA SILVA
MS. RUKMANI DASSANAYAKA
MS. GAYANI SENANAYAKA
MS. THERUNI ALAHAKOON
MS. RUPIKA GAMAGE
MS. THERUNI ALAHAKOON
MS. RUPIKA GAMAGE
MS. RUWANI DE SILVA
MS. SHAIRA AMITH
MS. TRIMALI FERNANDO
MS. KITHUMINI SALGADU
MS. LAKMINI SAMARATHUNGA
MS. SHIRANI SERASINGHE
MS. PRIYASHANTHI MANUEL
MS. SHASHIKA DEWANARAYANA
MS. ZANHA ZIYAWUDEEN
MS. TREESHA FERNANDO
MS. PESHALA ABESEKARA
MS. LAKMINI RATHUWITHANA
MS. GAIKA PERERA
MS. SHEHNAZ IRSHARD
MS. AGATHA RODRIGO
MS. SHIYANKA DE CROOS
MS. FAREEKA SALEEM
MS. THANUJA PERERA
MS. ASHANI APONSU
MS. MARIAN WEERASINGHE
MS. SHAIMA BENGAMIN
MS. NILMINI FERNANDO
MS. SHIRANI SERASINGHE
MS. HELAN DIAS
MS. SWARNNA FERNNDO
MS. ANNE FERNANDO
MS. ROSHINI SURANGA
MS. ZAHRANA ZUHAIR
MS. IRESHA NILMINI
MS. P.L.K. RANHIRUNI
MS. SACHTHRINI SILVA
MS. FARHA HASSEN
MS. FAZRA FAZIL
MS. SJIRANA HAFEEL
MS. FATHIMA MAZHA
MS. SAGARIKA WIKRAMASINGHE
MS. WASANA PRIYANGIKA
MS. LALANI SALAGALA
MS. SANDAMALI KURUPPU
MS. SHIYAMALA JAYAWARDANE
MS. IRASHMI PERERA
MS. RASIKA WITHARANA
MS.SUGANDHI FERNANDO
MS. PATRISHIYA JAYASOORIYA
MS. RUKLANI SILVA
MS. OGASTA
MS. AISHA NAZAR

Past Pupils' Association – Committee- 2015

PRESIDENT MS. GAYANI HERATH
VICE PRESIDENT MS. PUSHPA WICKRAMASINGHE
SECRETARY MS. RUKMINI AMARASINGHA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY MS. PREMANI WICKRAMASINGHE
TREASURER MS. WARUNI WIKRAMASINGHE
ASSISTANT TREASURER MS. PRIYADARSHANI MUTHUGALA
WELFARE SECRETARY MS. GEETHANI SENANAYAKE
ADVISERS MS. ZULFIKA ALEVI
MS. NALINI ATHTHANAYAKA
LEGAL ADVISER MS. CHAMPIKA ALAHAKOON
LIFETIME COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS. PREMAWATHI ADHIKARI
MS. MANEL SALGADU
MS. GEETHA PATRISHIA
MS. PRIYANTHI KARUNARATHNE
MS. JAYANTHA SENANAYAKA
COLOMBO BRANCH REPRESENTATIVE MS MALKANTHI FERNANDO
MS SHIRANI HEVAGE
PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE MS. ANUSHA RAJAPAKSE
DR. BENAZIR S. NALEEM
MS. CHATHURANGA SILVA
MS. KUNCHANA SENARATH
COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS. CHITHRA RANASINGHA
MS. RUPA KUMARASINGHA
MS. YEMINA KAREEM
MS. SUSILA WIJEKOON
MS. MERLIN FERNANDO
MS. RATHNAWALI KASTHRIRATHNA
MS. RINUZA HUSSEIN
MS. DAYANEETHA SILVA
MS. RUKMANI DASSANAYAKA
MS. GAYANI SENANAYAKA
MS. THERUNI ALAHAKOON
MS. THANUJA PERERA
MS. ANURA RANASINGHE
MS. FAREEKA SALEEM
MS. RUPIKA GAMAGE
MS. RUWANI DE SILVA
MS. SHAIRA AMITH
MS. TRIMALI FERNANDO
MS. AGATHA RIDRIGO
MS. KITHUMINI SALGADU
MS. ASHANI APONSU
MS. LAKMINI SAMARATHUNGA
MS. SHIRANI PERERA
MS. PRIYASHANTHI MANUEL
MS. SHASHIKA DEWANARAYANA
MS. ZANHA ZIYAWUDEEN
MS. TREESHA FERNSLY
MS. GAYKA PERERA
MS. PESHALA ABESEKARA
MS.MANJULA AARIYASENA
MS.LAKMINI RATHIWITHANA
MS. NILMINI FERNANDO
MS. SHIYANKA DE CROOS
MS. SOHELA SAMIDON
MS. SHIHANAZ IRSHAD
MS. SHREEMA FERNANDO
MS. SHAIMA BENJAMIN
MS. MARIAN WEERASINGHE
MS. SHIRANI SERASINGHE
MS. SWARNA FERNANDO
MS. HELAN DIAS
MS. ZAHRANA ZUHAIR
MS. IRESHA NILMINI

Past Pupils Association – Committee- 2014

PRESIDENT  MS GAYANI HERATH
ADVISER MS ZULFIKA ALAVI
  MS NALINI ATHTHANAYAKA
VICE PRESIDENT MS PUSHPA WICKRAMASINGHE
SECRETARY MS RUKMINI AMARASINGHA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY MS PREMANI WICKRAMASINGHE
TREASURER MS WARUNI WICKRAMASINGHE
ASSISTANT TREASURER MS PRIYADARSHANI MUTHUGALA
WELFARE SECRETARY MS GEETHANI SENANAYAKE
LEGAL ADVISER MS CHAMPIKA ALAHAKOON
LIFETIME COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS PREMAWATHI ADHIKARI
  MS MANEL SALGADU
  MS GEETHA PATRISHIA
 

MS PRIYANTHI KARUNARATHNE

  MS JAYANTHA SENANAYAKA
COLOMBO BRANCH REPRESENTATIVE MS MALKANTHI FERNANDO
  MS SHIRANI HEVAGE
PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE MS ANUSHA RAJAPAKSE
  MS CHATHURANGA SILVA
  MS KUNCHANA SENARATH
COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS CHITHRA RANASINGHA
  MS RUPA KUMARASINGHA
  MS YEMINA KAREEM
  MS SUSILA WIJEKOON
  MS MERLIN FERNANDO
  MS RATHNAWALI KASTHRIRATHNA
  MS RINUZA HUSSEIN
  MS DAYANEETHA  SILVA>
  MS  RUKMANI DASSANAYAKA
  MS GAYANI SENANAYAKA
  MS THERUNI ALAHAKOON
  MS RUPIKA GAMAGE
  MS THERUNI ALAHAKOON
  MS RUPIKA GAMAGE
  MS RUWANI DE SILVA
  MS SHAIRA AMITH
  MS TRIMALI FERNANDO
  MS KITHUMINI SALGADU
  MS LAKMINI SAMARATHUNGA
  MS SHIRANI SERASINGHE
  MS PRIYASHANTHI MANUEL
  MS SHASHIKA DEWANARAYANA
  MS ZANHA ZIYAWUDEEN
  MS TREESHA FERNANDO
  MS PESHALA ABESEKARA
  MS SHREEMA FERNANDO
  MS SOHELA SAMIDON
  MS LAKMINI RATHUWITHANA
  MS GAIKA PERERA
  MS SHEHNAZ IRSHARD
  MS AGATHA RODRIGO
  MS ANURA RANASINGHE
  MS SHIYANKA DE CROOS
  MS FAREEKA SALEEM
  MS THANUJA PERERA
  MS MANJULA ARIYASENA
  MS ASHANI APONSU
  MS MARIAN WEERASINGHE
  MS SHAIMA BENGAMIN
  MS NILMINI FERNANDO
  MS HASALANI FERNANDO
  MS SHIRANI SERASINGHE
 

Past Pupils Association – Committee- 2013

PRESIDENT MS GAYANI HERATH
ADVISER MS ZULFIKA ALEVI
  MS NALINI ATHTHANAYAKA
VICE PRESIDENT MS PUSHPA WICKRAMASINGHE
SECRETARY MS RUKMINI AMARASINGHA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY MS PREMANI WICKRAMASINGHE
TREASURER MS JESMINA JEMEEL
ASSISTANT TREASURER MS HASALANI FERNANDO
WELFARE SECRETARY MS GEETHANI SENANAYAKE
LEGAL ADVISER MS CHAMPIKA ALAHAKOON
LIFETIME COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS  SWINEETHA WEERAPURA
 

MS PREMAWATHI ADHIKARI

 

MS MANEL SALGADU

 

MS GEETHA PATRISHIA

 

MS PRIYANTHI KARUNARATHNE

 

MS JAYANTHA SENANAYAKA

COLOMBO BRANCH REPRESENTATIVE MS MALKANTHI FERNANDO
  MS SHIRANI HEVAGE
PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE MS ANUSHA RAJAPAKSE
  DR. BENAZIR S. NALEEM
  MS CHATHURANGA SILVA
  MS KUNCHANA SENARATH
COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS CHITHRA RANASINGHA
  MS RUPA KUMARASINGHA
  MS YEMINA KAREEM
  MS SUSILA WIJEKOON
  MS MERLIN FERNANDO
  MS RATHNAWALI KASTHRIRATHNA
  MS RINUZA HUSSEIN
  MS DAYANEETHA SILVA
  MS RUKMANI DASSANAYAKA
  MS SAMANTHI GAJASINGHAARACHCHI
  MS GAYANI SENANAYAKA
  MS THERUNI ALAHAKOON
  MS RUPIKA GAMAGE
  MS RUWANI DE SILVA
  MS SHAIRA AMITH
  MS TRIMALI FERNANDO
  MS KITHUMINI SALGADU
  MS LAKMINI SAMARATHUNGA
  MS SHIRANI PERERA
  MS INDUMALEE PADMASIRI
  MS PRIYASHANTHI MANUEL
  MS SHASHIKA DEWANARAYANA
  MS ZANHA ZIYAWUDEEN
  MS TREESHA FERNSLY
  MS PESHALA ABESEKARA
  MS SHREEMA FERNANDO
  MS ROSHEL
  MS PRIYANTHI SILVA
  MS SOHELA SAMIDON
  MS ZEENIYA FAHIM
  MS DUSHYANTHI HERATH
  MS LAKMINI RATHUWITHANA
  MS. THANUJA PERERA
  MS.MANJULA AARIYASENA
  MS. ASHANI APONSU

Past Pupils Association – Committee- 2012

PRESIDENT  MS GAYANI HERATH
ADVISER MS ZULFIKA ALAVI
  MS NALINI ATHTHANAYAKA
VICE PRESIDENT MS  SWINEETHA WEERAPURA
SECRETARY MS RUKMINI AMRASINGHA
ASSISTANT SECRETARY MS NILMINI FERNANDO
TREASURER MS JESMINA JEMEEL
ASSISTANT TREASURER MS HASALANI FERNANDO
WELFARE SECRETARY MS PRIYASHANTHI MANUEL
LEGAL ADVISER MS CHAMPIKA ALAHAKOON
  MS KIRTHI SHYARA
LIFETIME COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS PUSHPA WICKRAMASINGHE
  MS PREMAWATHI ADHIKARI
  MS MANEL SALGADU
 

MS GEETHA PATRISHIA

  MS PRIYANTHI KARUNARATHNE
 

MS JAYANTHA SENANAYAKA

  MS PREMANI WICKRAMASINGHE
COLOMBO BRANCH REPRESENTATIVE MS MALKANTHI FERNANDO
  MS SHIRANI HEVAGE
PROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE MS ANUSHA RAJAPAKSE
  MS ASOKA KOSTA
  MS SUDARSHI RANATHUNGA
  MS NALIKA DE SILVA
  MS KUNCHANA DE SILVA
COMMITTEE MEMBERS MS CHITHRA RANASINGHA
  MS RUPA KUMARASINGHA
  MS YEMINA KAREEM
  MS SUSILA WIJEKOON
  MS MERLIN FERNANDO
  MS RATHNAWALI KASTHRIRATHNA
  MS RINUZA HUSSEIN
  MS DAYANEETHA  SILVA>
  MS  RUKMANI DASSANAYAKA
  MS SAMANTHI GAJASINGHAARACHCHI
  MS GAYANI SENANAYAKA
  MSANTONAT NAWASIVAYAM
  MS THERUNI ALAHAKOON
  MS RUPIKA GAMAGE
  MS RUWANI DE SILVA
  MS SHAIRA AMITH
  MS TRIMALI
  MS KITHUMINI SALGADU
  MS MALSHANI FERNANDO
  MS LAKMINI SAMARATHUNGA
  MS SHIRANI SERASINGHE
  MS INDUMALEE PADMASIRI
  MS. THANUJA PERERA
94-97 REPRESENTATIVE: MS MANJULA ARIYASENA
  MS ASHANI APONSU
98-2001 REPRESENTATIVE 98-2001 REPRESENTATIVE
2002-2005 REPRESENTATIVE MS GAYANI SILVA
  MS LORETA
2006-2011 REPRENTATIVE SASHYA DE SILVA

Past Committee Members

PERIOD PRESIDENT SECRETARY/ ASS.SECRETARY TREASURER / ASS.TREASURER
2014 MS. Gayani Hearath MS RUKMINI AMARASINGHA
MS PREMANI WICKRAMASINGHE
MS WARUNI WICKRAMASINGHE
MS PRIYADARSHANI MUTHUGALA
2013 MS. Gayani Hearath MS RUKMINI AMARASINGHA
MS PREMANI WICKRAMASINGHE
Miss. Jesmina Jemeel
MS. HASALANI FERNANDO
2012 MS. Gayani Hearath MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. Nilmini Fernando
Miss. Jesmina Jemeel
MS. HASALANI FERNANDO
2011 MS. Gayani Hearath MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
MS. Premani Wickramasinghe
Miss. Jesmina Jemeel
MS. HASALANI FERNANDO
2010 MS. Gayani Hearath MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
MS. Premani Wickramasinghe
MS. Samanthi Gajasingheaarachchi
2009 MS. Gayani Hearath MS. Ranjani Silva
MS. Arosha Perera
MS. Chelaka Mirando
MS. Dilani Piumwardene
MS. Shiroma Lalani Perera
2008 MS. B.M Weerasuriya MS. Ranjani Silva
MS. Nalini Aththanayake
MS. Priyanthi Karunarathne
MS. Dilani Piumwardene
MS. Mala Somanayake
2007 MS. B.M Weerasuriya MS. Ranjani Silva
MS. Nalini Aththanayake
MS. Sandya Napagoda
MS. Dilani Piumwardene
MS. Mala Somanayake
2006 MS. B.M Weerasuriya MS. Ranjani Silva
MS. Sandya Napagoda
MS. Charmain Croos
MS. Manel Salgado
MS. Dilani Piumwardene
MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
2005 MS. B.M Weerasuriya MS. Ranjani Silva
MS. Sandya Napagoda
MS. Charmain Croos
MS. Rizmi Wahab
MS. Dilani Piumwardene
2004 MS. B.M Weerasuriya MS. Swineetha Weerapura
MS. Sandya Napagoda
MS. Charmain Croos
MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. Rizmi Wahab
2003 MS. B.M Weerasuriya MS. Zulfica Alavi
MS. Charmain Croos
MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. Rizmi Wahab
2002 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. Zarina Halawdeen
MS. Charmain Croos
MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. Rizmi Wahab
2001 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. Zarina Halawdeen
MS. Charmain Croos
MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. Rizmi Wahab
2000 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. Zarina Halawdeen
MS. Gayani Senanayake
MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. Rizmi Wahab
1999 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS .Manel Salgado
MS .Susila Wijekoon
MS .Champika Alahakoon
MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. Rizmi Wahab
1998 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS .Susila Wijekoon
MS. Zarina Halawdeen
MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
MS. Manel Salgado
1997 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. R. Sharifdeen
MS. Ranjani Silva
MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
MS. Jayantha Senanayake
1996 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. R. Sharifdeen
MS. Ranjani Silva
MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
MS. Jayantha Senanayake
1995 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. Miriam Gunarathne
MS. R. Muthaliph
MS. Manel Salgadu
MS. Premani Wickramasinghe
MS. Rizmy Wahab
MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
MS. Jayantha Senanayake
MS. Rukmani Amarasinghe
MS. K.D. Vinodani
1994 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. M. Gunarathne
MS. Lakmini Rathuwithane
MS. Beatrice Kanagasabay
MS. Pushpa Wickramasinghe
MS. Hasini Fernando
MS. Sakunthala Jeerasinghe
1993 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. A. Rahiman
MS. Lakmini Rathuwithane
MS. Ashoka Costa
MS. Malani Munusinghe
1992 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. A. Rahiman
MS. Zulfica Alavi
MS. Rani Anthonies
MS. Malini Jayamanne
1991 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. A. Rahiman  MS. Y.A.N. Grey
MS. Sakunthala Jeerasinghe
1990 MS. R.M. Senarathna MS. A. Rahiman
MS. Z. Fahmy
MS. Y.A.N. Grey
MS. Sakunthala Jeerasinghe
Contact Details : Ms Rukmini Amarasinghe - 0718376031, Ms Pushpa Wickramasinghe - 0777229468, Ms Malkanthi Fernando - (Colombo Branch) - 0777762862,
Ms Champika Alahakoon - 0777443301, Ms Anusha Rajapakse - 0770151195, Email : info@newsteadppa.com